home
common dataset
conference programme
what's new
venue and hotels
sponsorship and exhibition
social programme
contacts















Monday, 12th September
0920:

Welcome and Introduction

Dr D Wynford Williams
Chief Executive
United Kingdom Hydrographic Office

Captain Stephen Bligh
Chief Executive
Maritime and Coastguard Agency

0950: Trials, tribulations and successes of advances in shallow water survey methods

Vice Admiral Alexandros Maratos
President
International Hydrographic Bureau
1030: Coffee/tea
Session 1: Survey Systems
1115: Field Verification of MBES error models
Dr Brian Calder
Research Assistant Professor
Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping & NOAA-UNH Joint Hydrographic Center, USA
1130: A direct comparison of the motion sensors’ performance from the Shallows Survey 2005 Common Dataset
Duncan Mallace, Managing Director, NetSurvey Ltd
David Parker, Bathymetry Advisor, UKHO
1200: Survey of Plymouth Sound using the GeoAcoustics GeoSwath Plus.
Peter Hogarth
GeoAcoustics Ltd
1230 Lunch
Session 2: Survey Systems continued
1400: Improved object detection with new generation of multibeam echo sounders Freddy Pøhner, Kongsberg Maritime AS
1430:

Comparison of object detection; reviewing analogue/digital sidescan sonar and swathe bathymetry
Gwyn E Jones ,School of Earth, Ocean and Environmental Sciences,
University of Plymouth

1500: Tea/coffee
Session 3: Survey Systems continued
1530:

Empirical Object Detection Performance of Lidar and Multibeam in Long Island Sound
Lt. Cdr. Shepard Smith, Executive Officer Ship THOMAS JEFFERSON, NOAA, USA

1600: Meeting IHO hydrographic charting specifications with SHOALS-1000T Airborne LIDAR Bathymeter
David Millar
Vice President, Coast Mapping and LIDAR Services
Fugro Pelagos Inc.
1630: Beam to chart: a case study of a lidar survey in the Sound of Harris
Mark Sinclair
Tenix LADS Corporation
1700: Effective surveying in the coastal zone and beyond
Peter Hobson
Managing Director, Admiralty Coastal Surveys AB
1730: Conference ends for Day One
1900: ‘Ice-Breaker’ reception at the National Marine Aquarium
For a full listing of contributing authors, please refer to the conference website.

Programme and speakers are subject to change

Tuesday, 13th September
Session 1: Survey Systems
0900: 3D chirp sub-bottom imaging system: design and 3D volumes
Dr Martin Gutowski
School of Ocean and Earth Sciences
Southampton Oceanography Centre
0930: High resolution sub-bottom profiling for the “Shallow Survey 2005” common data set using the parametric echosounder SES-2000
Sabine Müller
Managing Director, INNOMAR Technologie GmbH
1000: High resolution synthetic aperture sonar (SAS) survey of Plymouth Harbour: results from Geoacoustics GeoSAS
Nigel Glover ,QinetiQ Ltd
Dr T.M. Hiller ,Advanced Products Manager
GeoAcoustics Ltd
1030: Coffee/tea
Session 2: Seabed Characteristics and Monitoring
1100: Comparison between different seabed classification techniques and validation with sediment samples on two shallow-water dumping sites (Belgian continental shelf)
Isabelle Du Four
Renard Centre of Marine Geology (RCMG)
Ghent University, Belgium
1100: The morphology, three-dimensional flow & sediment dynamics of large river confluence: the Rio Paraná & Rio Paraguay, Argentina
Prof. Jim Best
University of Leeds
1200: Using multibeam echosounders to monitor the impact of human activities on the marine environment
Koen Vanstaen, Geophysical Scientist
The Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquacultural Sciences, UK
1230: Lunch
Session 3: Processing Methods
1400: Adapting CUBE for phase measuring bathymetric sonars
Tom Hiller & Peter Hogarth, GeoAcoustics Ltd
Brian Calder, Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping and BOAA-UNH Joint Hydrographic Center, University of New Hampshire
Lindsay Gee, IVS 3D Inc.
1430: Extended applications of CUBE
Lloyd Huff and Mashkoor Malik, University of New Hampshire,USA
1500: Tea/coffee
Session 4: Processing Methods continued
1530: Reducing depth errors from squat and settlement: bounding the problem by controlled trials
Richard Cullen, Royal Australian Navy and GeoAcoustics Ltd
1600: A method for correcting time varying errors in multibeam soundings
Alex Osborne and Richard Hale, EGS Surveys
1630: CUBE in CARIS HIPS 6.0 – implementation and user-benefit
Ottokarl Büchsenschütz-Nothdurft, Hydrographic Surveyor
CARIS BV
1700: Using the Common Dataset in Hydrographic Education
Peter Knight
University of Otago, New Zealand
1730: Conference ends for Day Two.

Evening at leisure.

Wednesday, 14th September
Session 1: National Programmes
0900: Retro-fitting the “Anglian Sovereign” with Reson 7125 multibeam
Rob Spillard , Hydrographic Manager & Capt. J P. Collins,Head of Navigation Safety Branch, Maritime and Coastguard Agency, UK
0930: The Israel National Bathymetric survey (NBS): findings and lessons
Dr John K. Hall , Marine Geophysicist
Geological Survey of Israel
1000: The Litto3D Project: The French approach to integrated coastal management
Patrick Michaux, MBES Systems Project Manager
Nathalie Debese,MBES Systems Co-Project Manager
Laurent Louvart, Litto3D Project Manager
1030: Coffee/tea
Session 2: National Programmes continued
1115: Colouring the “white ribbon”: regional coastal monitoring in the southeast of the UK
Travis Mason
Channel Coastal Observatory, National Oceanography Centre,UK
1145: Developing a framework for regional marine habitat mapping in the Outer Bristol Channel, UK.
Ceri James, Marine, Coastal and Hydrocarbons
British Geological Survey
1215: Shallow survey of the Northern Orkney archipelago
Ola Oskarsson, Managing Director
Marin Mätternik AB
Conference ends for Day Three
1245: Lunch
1400: Field Trips
A number of specialist survey vessels will be moored in Plymouth for visits by conference delegates. Vessels presently booked: Coda Octopus, HMS Enterprise, MV Triton, and a visit to the United Kingdom Hydrographic Office, Taunton
1900: Conference Dinner

Thursday, 15th September
Session 1: Products, Data Handling and Standards
0900: Multibeam survey of the dock board walls of Ancona Harbour
Sarine Manoukian
CNR – Istituto di Scienze Marine (ISMAR), Italy
0930: The Open Navigation Surface Project
Shannon Byrne and colleagues:
National Ocean Service, USA; Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping & NOAA/UNH Joint Hydrographic Center; Science Applications International Cor; Naval Oceanographic Office; CARIS Ltd; Seven Cs AG & Co; IVS3D Ltd.
1000: Customisation of geographical information systems (GIC) for estimating costs of hydrographic surveys
Michael J.M. Cunningham and Rob Spillard, Maritime and Coastguard Agency,UK
1030: Coffee/tea
Session 2: Products, Data Handling and Standards continued
1115: S-44 Edition 5 – the new standard for IHO surveys
Chris Howlett,Head of the Bathymetric Data Centre
United Kingdom Hydrographic Office
1145: Digital marine mapping – source data to products
Dr Mike Osborne, SeaZone Solutions Ltd
1215: Expanding product and client base after implementation of multibeam
John Pinder, Port Hydrographer
Port of London Authority
1245: Lunch
Session 3: Marine Archaeology
1400: Lessons learnt from a high resolution multibeam survey of an artificial archaeological test site in Plymouth Sound
Martin Dean , Senior Research Fellow
University of St. Andrews, Scotland
1430: Wrecks on the seabed: making the most of survey data
Dr Paul Baggaley, Senior Marine Geophysicist
Wessex Archaeology
1500: Tea/coffee
Session 4: Vertical Datums
1530: The use of wide area DGPS as an aid in tidal modelling
Dave Mann, Survey Support Manager
Gardline Geosurvey Ltd
1600: MLLW and the BAD83 Ellipsoid: an investigation of local offsets and trends using PPK and gauge derived water surfaces
Doug Lockhart
Fugro Pelagos, Inc
1630: Vertical offshore reference frame – VORF
Bob Willis, Head of Geodesy & Imagery Centre
United Kingdom Hydrographic Office.
1700: Conference ends. Closing remarks and thanks from the Organisers.